Sunday, July 18 - 23, 2021

(all times on the schedule are Eastern Standard Time)

#  = event is open to the public

Click here to download or print the schedule

Sunday, July 18, 2021

8:00 p.m.

# Opening Celebration

Interviews and Introduction to Pipe Organ Encounters along with performances by Chelsea Chen, Katelyn Emerson, and Stephen Tharp.

Monday, July 19, 2021

The videos of the four courses listed below will be available each day.

Please watch these videos in preparation for the Masterclass Event that will occur from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Available each morning

Basic Organ Registration Premieres / Andrew Scanlon

Hymn Playing 101 / Colin Lynch

Making Practice Productive and Fun / Katelyn Emerson

Playing on Organs with no Pistons / Stephen C. Price

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Masterclass

During the Masterclass there will be an opportunity to have a Q and A with the Presenters from the four videos that you watched today.  The Masterclass format will also offer a variety of learning and instruction experiences with presenters.

8:00 p.m.

Evening Concert
  • Bergamesca (SSWV 560) by Samuel Scheidt / performed by Nicole Keller

  • Sinfonia from Cantata No. 156 “Ich steh mit einem Fuß in einem Grabe” (BWV 156) by J.S. Bach / performed by David von Behren

  • Magnificat II. Toni by Matthias Weckmann / performed by Jens Korndörfer

  • Prelude on SWANN by George Baker / performed by Augustine Sobeng

  • Fugue on B.A.C.H. Op. 60 No. 6 by Robert Schumann / performed by Benjamin Sheen

After the concert

Greet the Performers

Tuesday, July 20, 2021

The videos of the five courses listed below will be available each day.

Please watch these videos in preparation for the Masterclass Event that will occur from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Available each morning

10 Steps to Practice Success / Janette Fishell

Eight Preludes and Fugues by J.S. Bach / Michael Unger

French Classic Music for the Organ / Margaret Harper

Improvisation / Patrick A. Scott

Organ Pipe Design / Daryl Robinson

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Masterclass

During the Masterclass there will be an opportunity to have a Q and A with the Presenters from the four videos that you watched today.  The Masterclass format will also offer a variety of learning and instruction experiences with presenters.

8:00 p.m.

Evening Concert
  • Prélude et danse fuguée (1964) by Gaston Litaize / performed by Nathaniel Gumbs

  • Paganini Pedal Variations by George Thalben-Ball / performed by Colin Lynch

  • Prelude and Fugue in G Minor (BWV 535) by J.S. Bach / performed by Michael Unger

  • Jesu, meine Freude by Johann Walther / performed by Timothy Olsen

  • Postlude in D Major by Henry Smart / performed by Andrew Scanlon

After the concert

Greet the Performers

Wednesday, July 21, 2021

The videos of the four courses listed below will be available each day.

Please watch these videos in preparation for the Masterclass Event that will occur from 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Available each day

Accompanying Choral Music / Nicole Keller

Organ Historical Performance Practice / Christopher Young

Organ Maintenance / Solena Rizzato

Repertoire by Female Composers / Joy-Leilani Garbutt

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Masterclass

During the Masterclass there will be an opportunity to have a Q and A with the Presenters from the four videos that you watched today.  The Masterclass format will also offer a variety of learning and instruction experiences with presenters. 

8:00 p.m.

Evening Concert
  • Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist (BWV 671) by J. S. Bach / performed by Renée Anne Louprette

  • Prelude and Fugue by Jeanne Demessieux / performed by Joy-Leilani Garbutt

  • There Is A Fountain by Undine Smith Moore / performed by Janette Fishell

  • Moto Ostinato, from Musica dominicalis by Petr Eben / performed by Dongho Lee

  • Air and Toccata from Suite No. 1 by Florence Beatrice Price / performed by Daryl Robinson

After the concert

Greet the Performers

Thursday, July 22, 2021

Variable Times

Lesson Day

8:00 p.m.

Evening Concert
  • Grand-Choeur Dialogué by Eugene Gigout / performed by Jaebon Hwang

  • Arabesque No. 1 by Claude Debussy / performed by Yun Kim

  • Ave maris stella by Nicolas de Grigny / performed by Margaret Harper

  • Improvisation on a submitted theme / performed by Jason Roberts

After the concert

Greet the Performers

Friday, July 23, 2021

12:00 p.m.

Panel Discussion

Social Media Awards and Certificates